N263652 April 27, 2015 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3041 Mr. Kevin Teodoro Lucky Brand 540 S. Santa Fe Avenue Los Angeles, CA 90013 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from India Dear Mr. Teodoro: In your letter dated April 2, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned. Style 7W62237 is a woman’s blouse constructed of both knit and non-knit components. The sleeves, the center front panel, and the left and right front panels, extending from the shoulders to the waist, are constructed from 100% cotton non-knit, open-work fabric. The balance of the garment is constructed from 69% cotton, 16% nylon, and 15% modal knit fabric. The garment features a round neckline, ¾ length sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The non-knit, open-work fabric imparts the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for style 7W62237 will be 6206.30.3041, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other; Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at kimberly.rackett@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division