N263650 April 17, 2015 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.95.9000; 6115.96.9020 Ms. Jessica Rowe Blue Q Corporation 103 Hawthorne Avenue Pittsfield, MA 01201 RE: The tariff classification of socks from China. Dear Ms. Rowe: In your letter dated April 1, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Styles SW447 and SW448, are women’s knit crew socks, which you state are constructed of 50% nylon, 48% cotton and 2% spandex. Style SW449 and SW450, are women’s knit crew socks, which you state are constructed of 49% nylon, 48% cotton and 3% spandex. Style SW451, SW452 and SW453, are women’s knit crew socks, which you state are constructed of 55% cotton, 43% nylon, and 2% spandex. For the purposes of this ruling, we will assume these measurements to be correct. However, the accuracy of these component weight breakdown figures will be subject to verification at the time of actual importation by Customs and Border Protection at the ports of entry. The applicable subheading for styles SW451, SW452, and SW453 will be 6115.95.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pantyhose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted, other, of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 13.5%. The applicable subheading for styles SW447, SW448, SW449, and SW450 will be 6115.96.9020, HTSUS, which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other…Other. The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Ort at k.lenore.ort@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division