N263635 April 24, 2015 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9025 Mr. Daniel Clancey Homeschool Snowboarding 2127 N. Albina St Studio 401 Portland, OR 97227 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China Dear Mr. Clancey: In your letter dated March 15, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style GMO15F26, “California Dreamin,” is a men’s jacket constructed 100% polyester knit fabric bonded to a flat knit fabric. The polyurethane membrane is visible in cross section. The upper sleeves and the back yoke are covered with an overlay of woven fabric. The hip length jacket has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, long tapered sleeves with elasticized cuffs, zipper pockets at the waist area, and a tight fitting bottom hem. The applicable subheading for style GMO15F26, men’s California Dreamin’ jacket, will be 6113.00.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other: Coats and jackets: Other: Men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Natalie Hanson via email at natalie.hanson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division