N263607 April 20, 2015 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mike Rizner August Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated April 1, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted one sample, which is being returned to you. Style 512 is a travel bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% nylon textile material. The travel bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability to clothing and other personal effects during travel. It features an adjustable shoulder strap, a textile lined interior storage compartment, one mesh pocket and one zippered pocket on the exterior, and a flap closure. It measures approximately 18” (W) x 12” (H) x 9” (D). The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division