N263447 April 16, 2015 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.80.4000 Mr. Lee E. Burns Jr. ARRI Inc. 617 Route 303 Blauvelt, NY 10913 RE: The tariff classification of digital cameras from Germany Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated April 2, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the ARRI AMIRA and ALEXA camera lines, which are digital cinematography cameras. The AMIRA is a 35 mm format film-style digital camera, with a multi-viewfinder. The ALEXA is also a 35 mm format film-style digital camera, with an electronic viewfinder. Both the AMIRA and the ALEXA camera lines are digital cameras that have the ability to capture and record both moving images and still images. These digital moving and still images are recorded internally onto semiconductor media, such as smart cards and flash drives. The applicable subheading for these digital cameras will be 8525.80.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Digital still image video cameras. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at lisa.a.cariello@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division