N263332 April 17, 2015 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Mr. Richard Griffiths Richard Griffiths media Ltd. 14 Palatine Crescent West Didsbury, Manchester, United Kingdom M20 3LL RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum folding camera track from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Griffiths: In your letter dated March 30, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph of the camera track was submitted for our review. The item is identified as an aluminum folding camera track. The camera track will be used in television and video production. A camera dolly rides on the track which comes in 5 foot, 3 foot 6 inch and 2 foot sections. You indicated that the track is fastened together in series and laid temporarily on location or on studio floors which enables cameras to move through shots and sequences of shots. The applicable subheading for the aluminum folding camera track will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other…other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at ann.taub@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division