N263236 April 20, 2015 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Ms. Denise Smalls Kohl’s Department Stores 1400 Broadway 20th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Vietnam Dear Ms. Smalls: In your letter dated March 25, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style WY53Z011R is a woman’s hip length jacket that is constructed of 78% cotton and 22% polyester velour knit fabric. The garment features a hood, a full front opening secured with a zipper closure, pockets below the waist, long tapered sleeves and a close fitting self-fabric banded bottom. The applicable subheading for the style WY53Z011R will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of cotton: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Natalie Hanson via email at natalie.hanson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division