N262956 April 3, 2015 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Kim Benedetto Seasons USA, Inc. 3434 Heather Lane Wantagh, NY 11793 RE: The tariff classification of a shopping-style tote bag from China Dear Ms. Benedetto: In your letter dated March 17, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you. Style FZ15-0004 is a shopping-style tote bag constructed of non-woven textile material that is coated on the outer surface with plastic sheeting. The outer surface constituent material is the plastic sheeting. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. The bag features an open top without a closure, two carrying handles, and an unlined interior. It measures approximately 12” (W) x 13.75” (H). The bag is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. The tote bag is imported with stickers that will be used to decorate the bag. The tote bag and stickers are considered a set for tariff purposes. The tote bag provides the essential character of the set, General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) noted. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division