N262950 April 13, 2015 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.90.9496 Ms. Kathleen Root Schenker, Inc. 3501 Island Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of an expandable mechanism assembly from Germany Dear Ms. Root: In your letter dated March 6, 2015 on behalf of Modernfold Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The expandable mechanism assembly is designed for use in the operation of wall partitions. It is used to contract and expand the wall panel in order to create a seal to the fixed wall to minimize sound transmission. The assembly is made of 100% metal. The applicable subheading for the expandable mechanism assembly will be 8479.90.9496, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at patricia.k.odonnell@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division