N262506 April 6, 2015 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Michael Boggins Interdesign USA 30725 Solon Industrial Parkway Solon, OH 44139-0606 RE: The tariff classification of a household waste bin from China Dear Mr. Boggins: In your letter dated March 4, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of an item you refer to as a waste bin, prototype #11865. The item is a collapsible, open, rectangular bin with a wired rim. The household bin is made up of 100 percent cotton textile fabric coated with polyethylene on the inside surface and has two strap handles secured with button studs. The household bin stands 9” tall and 10” wide. The applicable subheading for the bin, prototype #11865, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The prototype sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at kimberly.a.wachtel@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division