N262468 April 8, 2015 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.90.5800 Ms. Deanna H. Gresens American Lamprecht 2218 Landmier Road Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of an APS Tension Weight from China Dear Ms. Gresens: In your letter dated March 5, 2015 on behalf of Cedes Corporation of America, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The APS Tension Weight, Cedes p/n 112 071, is specifically designed to be used as a component of an elevator’s Absolute Positioning System (“APS”). Its function is to maintain tension on the APS Code Tape which is installed the entire vertical height of the elevator shaft. Tension is necessary to ensure that the code tape stays taut and straight so that the coding imprinted on it can be properly read by the APS Sensor. The APS tracks elevator car speed and position in order to determine the position of an elevator cab within an elevator shaft. The outer casing of the weight is of low grade, non-alloy steel while the filler content is cement. The applicable subheading for the APS Tension Weight, Cedes p/n 112 071, will be 9031.90.5800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; profile projectors; parts and accessories thereof: Parts and accessories: Of other optical instruments and appliances, other than test benches: Other”. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at patricia.k.odonnell@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division