N262451 April 3, 2015 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Justin Gorman Kinsey’s Archery 1660 Steel Way Drive Mount Joy, PA 17552 RE: The tariff classification of a quiver belt from China Dear Mr. Gorman: In your letter dated March 5, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a photograph of an item you call a Quiver Belt. An item number for this article was not provided. The quiver belt is made up of from woven textile fabric of synthetic fibers. The belt has adjustable straps for fit and plastic snap clips for closure. You state in your letter, that the quiver belt is used by archers to hold their quivers and release pouches in an archery target shooting application. The belt is not designed to hold up pants. The applicable subheading for the quiver belt will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at kimberly.a.wachtel@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division