N262400 March 24, 2015 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:1:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.99.7900 Ms. Laura Callesano CBC Americas Corp. 55 Mall Drive Commack, NY 11725 RE: The tariff classification of Ethacridine Lactate Monohydrate (CAS-6402-23-9) from Italy. Dear Ms. Callesano: In your letter dated March 4, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Ethacridine Lactate Monohydrate, is an antiseptic agent. You state that this product will be used to produce a disinfectant. The applicable subheading for Ethacridine Lactate Monohydrate will be 2933.99.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division