N261996 March 13, 2015 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N4:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Kathy Trotta Administrative Assistant Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of hair ornaments from China. Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated February 19, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample submitted will be returned to you. Item number 20418, is the Scunci® “hair gems.” The hair gems are small star shaped ornaments made of 100% aluminum. There are two sheets to a package and approximately 20 stars to a sheet. The stars are designed to be placed on the hair with the aid of a clear sticker, which is then heated with a hot iron or curling iron for four seconds. After heating, the clear sticker is pulled off, adhering the stars to one’s hair. To remove the stars brush out gently or apply conditioner and brush out while wet. The applicable subheading for the aluminum, hair gems, will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal; statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal; photograph, picture or similar frames, of base metal; mirrors of base metal; and base metal parts thereof: statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at E-Mail address: neil.h.levy@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division