N261964 March 20, 2015 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Franco Grutti Weiss-Rohlig USA LLC 46 Arlington Street Chelsea, MA 02150 RE: The tariff classification of fabric with pinked edges from Germany Dear Mr. Grutti: In your letter dated February 18, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Coroplast Fritz Muller GmbH & Company KG of Wuppertal, Germany. A representative sample was included with your submission and will be retained by this office. You have submitted a photograph and sample swatch of polyester fabric that will be imported in rolls of a width of 1,035 millimeters and in lengths between 3,500 and 4,000 meters. The fabric is characterized by pinked side edges. You refer to the imported fabric as “PET Cloth” as the final product is identified as PET Cloth 47/28, Part No. 36288, although there is no application of polyethylene terephthalate (PET) at the time of importation. The PET Cloth will be used to make black tape. The pinked edges along the sides of the fabric meet the definition of “made up” according to the terms of Note 7 to Section XI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for the rolls of pinked polyester fabric, identified as PET Cloth, will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at kimberly.a.wachtel@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division