N261831 March 13, 2015 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290 David Prata OHL International at CVS Health Mail Code 1049 1 CVS Dr Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of Freezer Gel Pack from China Dear Mr. Prata: In your letter dated February 16, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned. The sample is a Freezer Gel Pack which you have identified as item number 314198. The Freezer Gel Pack is a reusable plastic pouch in the shape of a disc and filled with freezer gel. The item depicts an orange slice. The composition of the gel consists of Water, Glycerol, Carboxymethyl cellulose, and a preservative. The freezer pack can be used to keep food or beverages cold. The applicable subheading for the Freezer Gel Pack will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at patrick.day@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division