N261645 March 11, 2015 CLA-2-54:OT:RR:NC:N3:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.90.2500 Mr. Richard Ness Greatex Mills, Inc. 1625 Chabanel St. West, Suite 201 Montreal, Québec, Canada H4N 2S7 RE: The tariff classification of a coated woven fabric from China Dear Mr. Ness: In your letter dated February 5, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. One sample accompanied your request. The pattern referred to as “Leisure with Coated Back” is a woven fabric which has been coated on one face of the fabric. According to the information provided in your original submission, previous contact and the sample, the face fabric, weighing 360 g/m2, is composed of 95% textured polyester filament yarns and 5% flax yarns, and has been lightly but visibly coated with a polyacrylic (PA) treatment to provide stability. Your specification sheet states that this fabric will be imported in widths of 142 centimeters and will be used for upholstery. The applicable subheading for Pattern “Leisure with Coated Back” will be 5903.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, other than those of heading 5902: other: of man-made fibers: other. The general rate of duty will be 7.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at maribeth.dunajski@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division