N261563 March 9, 2015 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Denise Smalls Kohl’s Department Stores 1400 Broadway, 20th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China Dear Ms. Smalls: In your letter dated February 4, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which we are returning to you. A style number was not provided for the sample submitted. The item is a travel bag constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. The top portion of the bag has plastic sequins sewn to it. The majority of the overall outer surface area is made up of the plastic sheeting. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined interior compartment. It features a top zipper closure and one adjustable shoulder strap. The back exterior has a zippered pocket across the width of the bag. It measures approximately 16.75” (W) x 18.5” (H) x 5” (D). The top portion of the bag converts into a flap when the full storage capacity of the bag is not required. There is a textile-lined zippered pocket under the flap. The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division