N261440 October 15, 2015 CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:N3:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.92.0030 Cheri Beiner Dorell Fabrics Co. 10870 Spencer Avenue Fountain Valley, CA 92708 RE: The tariff classification of a bonded upholstery fabric consisting of a printed polyester cut pile knit warp face fabric laminated to a nonwoven backing fabric, from China Dear Ms. Beiner: In your letter dated February 2, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the fabric accompanied your request. Style GP000-2 (“Sample #2”) is a bonded fabric consisting of a knit face fabric with soft dense surface laminated to a non-woven backing fabric. The adhesive that binds the two fabrics together is not visible in cross section. The face fabric is characterized by a printed cross-hatch design reminiscent of a wool suiting fabric. As stated in your original submission, specification sheets and subsequent correspondence, the fabric will be imported in 140 centimeter widths, rolled on tubes, and will be used for upholstery. Although your letter describes this fabric as “pile-like” and “not of pile construction,” U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) laboratory analysis has determined that the printed face fabric is of warp knit brushed cut pile construction, containing 21 stitches per centimeter in the vertical direction. It is composed wholly of polyester and weighs 232 g/m2. The non-woven needlepunched backing fabric is dyed a single uniform color, is composed wholly of polyester and weighs 193.5 g/m2. The overall weight of the fabric is 428.0 g/m2. The applicable subheading for Style GP000-2 (“Sample #2”) will be 6001.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted: other: of man-made fibers, other: velour. The rate of duty will be 17.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at maribeth.dunajski@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division