N261419 February 10, 2015 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Caesara Brungraber Gobi Gear 2683 NW Rainbow Ridge Dr. Bend, OR 97701 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China Dear Ms. Brungraber: In your letter dated January 25, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which we are returning to you. Style GG001 is a travel bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% nylon textile material. The bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection, and portability to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The interior is divided into four compartments. One of the compartments has a zippered pocket on the interior wall. The bag features a drawstring closure on each side and a carrying handle. It measures approximately 14.25” (W) x 17.75” (H) x 8” (D). The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 % ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division