N261280 February 27, 2015 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9060 Ms. Sarah Cho LG Electronics USA Inc. 1000 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a wireless light sensor from South Korea Dear Ms. Cho: In your letter dated January 29, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a light sensor. The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is a wireless light sensor known as the LG Lighting High-Bay sensor, model number 9SD751TVDA. This oblong-shaped device measures about 2.6 inches by 2.1 inches by 1 inch and functions with an operating voltage of 3.3 V DC (from LG LED lighting). This device consists of the following components: a front case, a back case, a microcontroller, a flash memory, an RF filter (inductor and capacitor), a download connector, a PIR sensor and lens, a variable resistor, a dip switch, a tact switch, and an LED chip for showing the sensor’s location. This device serves to wirelessly control, for the purpose of turning on and off and dimming, the High-Bay lighting equipment (using the ZHA protocol) when interfacing with the ZHA gateway or lighting controller. It can receive a wireless command or signal from the lighting controller in order to control the lights. The light sensor also serves to activate the High-Bay lighting equipment when motion is detected and turn off the equipment in the absence of motion. It can be programmed for the following: a delay time for turning on the lighting after detecting motion; and when there is no motion detected after a specific amount of time passes, the light turns off or is dimmed. The applicable subheading for this merchandise will be subheading 8537.10.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, … : For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Programmable controllers. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise M. Faingar at denise.m.faingar@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division