N260849 February 10, 2015 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810 Ms. Lynn Schab Omni Global Sourcing Solutions, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic drinkware from China Dear Ms. Schab: In your letter dated January 13, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as Rite Aid Item# 9027172/MFG Item# F148740. This item is drinkware that is made of stoneware ceramic and has a 12oz capacity. It measures approximately 4” in height, 3½” in diameter across the top mouth and 2” in diameter at the base. It features a handle and four horizontal hand-painted textured strips around the perimeter, near the top. As you requested, the sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for Rite Aid Item# 9027172/Mfg. Item# F148740 will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ceramic tableware…other than of porcelain or china: tableware and kitchenware: other: other: other: other…suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at gary.kalus@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division