N260783 January 30, 2015 CLA-2-65 OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.00.6090 Ms. Karen Paitsell Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China. Dear Ms. Paitsell: In your letter dated December 16, 2014, but received on January 13, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Holloway. You submitted a sample, identified as the J-057 Ridge Beanie, style 223825, which is constructed of 100% acrylic knit fabric. The Peruvian-style hat is lined with a polyester knit pile fabric, has a pom-pom at the top of the crown and a twisted yarn tie with a tassel extending from each earflap. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for style 223825 will be 6505.00.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric...Other: Of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at kimberly.praino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division