N260781 January 23, 2015 CLA-2-65 OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.00.6090 Ms. Karen Paitsell Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China. Dear Ms. Paitsell: In your letter dated December 16, 2014, but received on February 13, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Holloway. You submitted a sample, identified as the J-062 Artillery Beanie, style 223827. The beanie-style hat is constructed of 100% polyester pique knitted fleece that is brushed on the underside. The snug-fitting hat has a double-layered bottom band, features six shaping darts, and a single side seam. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for style 223827 will be 6505.00.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric...Other: Of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at kimberly.praino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division