N260767 February 6, 2015 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Cuong Huy Nguyen 500 North Street, Unit 301 Sacramento, CA 95814 RE: The tariff classification of a crab net bag from China Dear Mr. Nguyen: In your letter dated January 5, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you. The submitted sample is a bag for a crab net. It is constructed of 100% nylon textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to a crab net and related accessories. The bag has two handles, three exterior pockets, and top opening. It measures approximately 32” (W) x 29” (H). The applicable subheading for the crab net bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division