N260693 February 6, 2015 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Marilyn-Joy Cerny, Esq. Cerny Associates, P.C. 24 Smith Street Building 2, Suite 102 Pawling, NY 12564 RE: The tariff classification of shopping-style tote bags from China Dear Ms. Cerny: In your letter dated January 8, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ace Hardware Corp. You have submitted two samples, which are being returned to you. The submitted samples are shopping-style tote bags constructed of non-woven polypropylene textile material that is laminated on the outer surface with plastic sheeting. The outer surface constituent material of each bag is the plastic sheeting. The bags are designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to groceries or other personal effects. The bags each feature an open top and two carrying handles. They are unlined and measure approximately 16” (W) x 13” (H) x 6.75” (D). The bags are of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. The applicable subheading for the tote bags will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division