N260692 February 5, 2015 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Denise Smalls Kohl’s Department Stores 1400 Broadway, 20th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Smalls: In your letter dated January 6, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you. Style ASVH2542-0901 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting material. It is designed and sized to contain the larger personal effects associated with travel. The bag features a detachable shoulder strap, two handles, a textile-lined interior with several pockets, a top opening with one snap closure, and one exterior pocket. In its fully extended position, the bag measures approximately 13” (W) x 13” (H) x 2.5” (D). The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division