N260679 January 23, 2015 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.15.8066 Ms. Deanna Gresens American Lamprecht 2218 Landmeier Road Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of a steel threaded fastener from China Dear Ms. Gresens: In your letter received on January, 8, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kamax L.P. The submitted sample will be retained by this office. The product under consideration, part number U5.107012.10, is described as a “bearing cap bolt.” It is made of 10B21 grade steel, measures M10 x 1.5-147, and features a hexagonal flange head, partially threaded shank and dog point. You indicate that it will be used with a mating nut (not included) to attach a component on the main bearing cap of an engine. The applicable subheading for part number U5.107012.10 will be 7318.15.8066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: other: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: other: other: with hexagonal heads: other: cap screws. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at barbara.kaiser@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division