N260658 January 26, 2015 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9115 Mark D. Pinchok Bayer International Trade Services Corporation 651 Colliers Way, Suite 414 Weirton, WV 26062 RE: The tariff classification of Stivarga™ tablets imported in dosage form from Germany Dear Mr. Pinchok: In your letter dated January 8, 2015, on behalf of Bayer HealthCare LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject Stivarga™, imported in 40 mg film-coated tablets, is a medicinal preparation containing the active ingredient Regorafenib, a multi-kinase inhibitor. Stivarga is indicated for the treatment of patients with metastatic colorectal cancer who have previously been treated with fluoropyrimidine-, oxaliplatin-and irinotecan-based chemotherapy, an anti-VEGF therapy, and if KRAS wild type, an anti-EGFR therapy. It is also indicated for the treatment of patients with locally advanced, unresectable or metastatic gastrointestinal stromal tumor who have previously been treated with imatnib mesylate and sunitinib malate. The applicable subheading for the Stivarga™ imported in dosage form will be 3004.90.9115, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments (…) consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses (…) or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Atineoplastic and immunosuppressive medicaments.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division