N260630 February 2, 2015 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2066 Ms. Christina Stemley Eddie Bauer LLC 10401 NE 8th Street, Suite 500 Bellevue, Washington 98004 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s woven shirt from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Stemley: In your letter dated January 2, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. The submitted sample, Item “056-0562” is a shirt jacket constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The body and the sleeves are lined with 100% polyester woven flannel fabric. The garment features a pointed collar; a left- over- right, full front opening with seven button closures; long, vented sleeves with self-fabric cuffs; a single button closure on the sleeve vent and on the cuffs; two patch pockets at the chest with one-button closures; slant pockets below the waist; a rear yoke; and a curved, hemmed bottom. In your correspondence, you suggest classification as a garment under subheading 6211.32.0060 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) which provides for track suits, ski suits and swimwear; other garments men’s or boys’: of cotton: shirts excluded from heading 6205. We disagree with your proposed classification. The garment does not have any styling features or characteristics that would exclude classification in the more specific provision for woven shirts. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Item “056-0562” will be 6205.20.2066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: Men’s or boys’ shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men’s. The duty rate is 19.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via e-mail at rosemariecasey.hayward@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division