N260411 January 22, 2015 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Jane L. Taeger Samuel Shapiro & Company, Inc. One Charles Center 100 North Charles Street, Suite 1200 Baltimore, MD 21201 RE: The tariff classification of an organizer bag from China Dear Ms. Taeger: In your letter dated December 12, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Clark Associates, Inc. You have submitted a sample, which we are returning to you. The item you refer to as the “trash can caddy” style 274CCADDY is an organizer bag designed to fit around a wheeled trash can. It is constructed with an outer surface of nylon textile material. The bag is designed to provide protection, portability, organization, and storage to various cleaning supplies, cleaning tools, and related accessories. The bag features twelve open pockets and is secured to the trash can by means of three adjustable straps. It measures approximately 29" (W) x 19.5" (H). In your letter, you have suggested classification within subheading 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. However, Section XI, wherein goods of Heading 6307 are classified, is limited by Legal Note 1(l) that excludes textile goods of Heading 4202, HTSUS. The article is akin to the bags and containers of Heading 4202 and will be classified therein. The applicable subheading for the organizer bag will be 4202.92.9026, HTSUS, which provides for, in part, other containers and cases, with outer surface of textile materials or sheeting of plastic, other, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division