N260301 December 30, 2014 CLA-2-31:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3101.00; 3824.90 Mr. Eric Baughman Cytozyme Laboratories, Inc. 2700 South 600 West Salt Lake City, UT 84115 RE: The tariff classification of “Crop+XL,” “Crop Max,” “Horti-Crop,” and “Harvest+” from the United States. Correction to Ruling Number N258501 Dear Mr. Baughman: This letter corrects Ruling Number 258501 to reflect a classification error in one of the four products at issue. This replaces Ruling Number N258501, dated November 3, 2014. A complete corrected ruling follows. In your ruling request received October 21, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on four products, which are manufactured in the United States for export. You have identified product number one as “Crop+XL.” You state that this product contains organic components, nitrogen and other mineral components, and inert ingredients/water. You have identified product number two as “Crop Max.” You state that this product contains organic components, mineral components, and inert ingredients/water. You have identified product number three as “Horti-Crop.” You state that this product contains organic components, nitrogen, phosphorus, potassium and other mineral components, and inert ingredients/water. You have identified product number four as “Harvest+.” You state that this product contains organic components, nitrogen, phosphorus, potassium and other mineral components, and inert ingredients/water. All four of the products at issue are seaweed-based and will be exported in liquid form in 1,150 liter tote containers. The applicable subheading for “Crop+XL,” “Horti-Crop,” and “Harvest+” will be 3101.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Animal or vegetable fertilizers, whether or not mixed together or chemically treated; fertilizers produced by the mixing or chemical treatment of animal or vegetable products. The applicable subheading for “Crop Max” will be 3824.90, HTSUS, which provides for Chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division