N260166 January 5, 2015 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0061 Mr. Belmor Dela Cruz Delantar Universal Weavers Corp./Medtecs Group 7th Street Phase II. AFAB Mariveles, Bataan 2106 Philippines RE: The tariff classification of men’s scrubs from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Delantar: In your letter, dated December 10, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned to you, as requested. Style GO2134 is a men’s scrub top. The garment is constructed of 100% polyester woven fabric. The hip-length garment features a round neckline, long sleeves with knit cuffs, two patch pockets at the waist, and a full front opening with a five snap closure. The applicable subheading for Style GO2134 will be 6211.33.0061, HTSUS, which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men’s or boys’: Of man-made fibers, Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at rosemariecasey.hayward@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division