N260032 January 7, 2015 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:1:117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3916.90.50, 7604.29.10, 7606.12.30, 8302.41.60 Mr. Jeffrey Stapleton Import Compliance Manager M.E. Dey & Co., Inc. 700 W. Virginia St., Suite 300 Milwaukee, WI 53204-1539 RE: The tariff classification of aluminum profiles, plastic profiles, and curtain rods Dear Mr. Stapleton: In your letter dated November 19, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted which were not requested to be returned and will be retained by this office. The products which are the subject of your inquiry are ceiling track, ceiling track splices, privacy curtain track safety loading unit and operating wand for the safety loading unit. The first item, named Formatrac Bendable Track is designed for installation on the ceiling of a hospital cubicle to support curtain carriers for privacy curtains. The curtain carriers, curtains and hooks are sold separately. It is composed of an aluminum core and a shell of 63 percent ABS. The second item, an extruded aluminum alloy splice in an open profile shape, part CE5050, is used to reinforce two sections of the cubicle track. The third item, an extruded aluminum alloy splice in a rectangular shape, is also used to reinforce the cubicle track. Both the second and third items are described as single entities and do not appear to be sold separately from the tracks. The fourth item, the safety loading unit, is comprised of a wall mount and hinged/latched assembly for raising and lowering privacy curtain tracks to remove curtains for cleaning. The final item is the aluminum alloy operating wand attached by chain to the safety loading unit for locking and unlocking the mechanism. The applicable subheading for the Formatrac Bendable Track will be 3916.90.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods, sticks and profile shapes, whether or not surface-worked but not otherwise worked, of plastics; of other plastics: other: other. The applicable subheading for the aluminum splice in the form of an open profile will be 7604.29.10, HTSUS, which provides for aluminum bars, rods and profiles: of aluminum alloys: other, other profiles. The applicable subheading for the aluminum splice in the form of a rectangle will be 7606.12.30, HTSUS, which provides for aluminum plates, sheets and strip, of a thickness exceeding 0.2 mm: rectangular (including square): of aluminum alloys: not clad, with a thickness of 6.3 mm or less, other. The applicable subheading for the safety loading unit together with the operating wand will be 8302.41.60, HTSUS, which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, for curtains, draperies and window shades. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at mary.ellen.laker@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division