N259871 December 22, 2014 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Mr. Sebastian Eich Aventis Atlantic Partners LLC 245 N. Highland Ave NE Suite 230-102 Atlanta, GA 30307 RE: The tariff classification of plastic color coding identifier parts from Germany Dear Mr. Eich: In your letter dated December 1, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The three submitted samples are identified as color coding parts that are used when assembling magnetic valve blocks in order to distinguish between very similar blocks. These parts do not contribute to the function of the magnetic valve block and the parts themselves are only distinguished by the color of the item, which is used to identify different blocks when they are attached to them during assembly. Each part is made of plastic material and measures 10 mm x 10 mm x 5 mm. The three specific part numbers and the color of each item is as follows: Part Number 15315 051 (light blue), Part Number 15315 059 (pastel orange) and Part Number 15315 058 (white). The applicable subheading for Part Number 15315 051, Part Number 15315 059 and Part Number 15315 058 will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at gary.kalus@cnbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division