N259860 December 15, 2014 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a glove from China. Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated November 26, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, “Tech Glove”, style 6700, is a full fingered glove constructed of 90% polyester, 10% spandex knit fabric with the exception of thumb, index and middle fingertips which are constructed of 62% polyester, 25% copper, and 13% nickel. This fabric on the fingertips enables the wearer to better use touch screen electronic devices. The glove also features fourchettes and a knit cuff. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate is 18.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Ort at k.lenore.ort@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division