N259660 December 16, 2014 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.5560 Mr. Justin Blaine Gorman Kinsey’s Archery 1660 Steel Way Drive Mount Joy, PA 17552 RE: The tariff classification of Bowfishing Gaffs from China Dear Mr. Gorman: In your letter dated November 26, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have described the product as a Bowfishing Gaff. You have stated that this hand-held tool is used while fishing to hook a fish and pull it from the water into a boat or onto shore. The Bowfishing Gaff is constructed of an aluminum handle and a stainless steel hook. Three different styles and sizes will be imported: Model 13050 is 24” long with a straight handle Model 13053 is 48” long with a straight handle Model 13047 is approximately 7” long and has a T-Handle The applicable subheading for the Bowfishing Gaff, models 13047, 13050 and 13053, will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: other: other: of iron or steel: other: other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at anthony.e.grossi@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division