N259462 December 10, 2014 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:N2:226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Ms. Donna Robbins PartyLite Worldwide, LLC 59 Armstrong Road Plymouth, MA 02360 RE: The tariff classification of a glass decorative tealight holder from China. Dear Ms. Robbins: In your letter dated November 17, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is referred to as the Fluttering Friends Tealight Holder, item number P91561. A sample was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The Fluttering Friends Tealight holder measures approximately 4.5 inches high by 4.75 inches in diameter at its widest points. It consists of a frosted glass globe painted with stylized flowers and grass and fitted with a clear glass insert featuring decals shaped like stylized dragonflies. A tealight candle may be placed in the insert; when the candle is lit, the light causes the dragonflies to be projected onto the globe. The candle does not provide illumination to the surrounding area, but merely enhances the decorative effect of the article. From the information you provided, the value of this article is over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The applicable subheading for the Fluttering Friends Tealight Holder, item number P91561, will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: Other glassware: Other: Other: Other: Valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each.” The general rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at nicole.sullivan@dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division