N259415 December 15, 2014 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Gary Chasser Morgan Home 75 Lower Main Street Aberdeen, NJ 07747 RE: The tariff classification of a pop-up storage container from China Dear Mr. Chasser: In your letter dated November 6, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a lined, cylinder-shaped pop-up storage container. The domestic storage item is constructed from 100% nylon woven fabric, sewn over a collapsible spiral wire frame. The container measures 5-1/2”H x 6”D. It can be collapsed when not in use and held flat by stretching the attached elastomeric band across the top. The applicable subheading for the pop-up storage container will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. In your letter you inquired whether the words “car bin” printed around the container could change the classification. That printing on the container will not make the storage container classifiable in subheading 9403, HTSUS, as a car part. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at mitchel.s.bayer@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division