N259337 July 9, 2015 CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:N3:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000 Ms. Pamela Charlene Berry Marisol International 871 Ridgeway Loop, Suite 203 Memphis, TN 38120 RE: The tariff classification of a bonded fabric consisting of a polyester woven cut weft pile fabric laminated to a polyester weft knit brushed pile backing fabric, from China Dear Ms. Berry: In your letter dated October 27, 2014, on behalf of your client, Creative Solutions International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the fabric was provided. Style Portofino is a bonded fabric consisting of a polyester woven cut weft pile fabric laminated to a polyester weft knit brushed pile backing fabric. The face fabric is characterized by a checkerboard of shaggy tufts. U. S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) laboratory analysis indicates that the woven face fabric is composed wholly of polyester yarns of different colors, and is of cut weft pile construction, weighing 237.6 g/m2. The brushed knit backing fabric is composed wholly of unbleached polyester yarns of looped pile construction and weighs 164.8 g/m2. The overall weight of this fabric is 402.7 g/m2. Your correspondence indicates that the fabric will be imported in 150 centimeter widths and used for upholstery. Note 1(c) to Chapter 60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), states that this chapter does not cover: Knitted or crocheted fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of Chapter 59. However, knitted or crocheted pile fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, remain classified in heading 6001. Since the instant fabric is a laminated fabric incorporating a knit pile fabric, Note 1(c) to Chapter 60 specifically includes it within the scope of heading 6001. The applicable subheading for the Style Portofino will be 6001.22.0000, HTSUS, which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, looped pile fabrics, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at maribeth.dunajski@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division