N258991 December 2, 2014 CLA-2-36:OT:RR:NC:2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3506.91.0000 Ms. Carmen E. Puga C.E.P. Customs Broker, Inc. 2801 NW 74 Avenue, # 103 Miami, FL 33122 RE: The tariff classification of various chemical preparations from Spain Dear Ms. Puga: In your letter dated November 05, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Asimex Group Company, for five chemical preparations from Spain. The products are as follows: CHEMICAL SOLUTIONS 1) Delfoam 1241 B-22 - It is described as an expansible hot melt adhesive. It is used for galvanized steel, aluminum and plastics. It is composed, in part, of copolymers, synthetic resins and foaming agents. 2) Emultrol PS-2470 – It is described as water based polydimethylsiloxane emulsion. It is used in the moulding of rubber parts (shoes, tires, mats). It is made, in part, of an aqueous emulsion of polydimethylsiloxanes 3) Concentrol AD-67- It is described as an anti-noise, water-based additive, for a polyurethane molded foam, surface treatment. It is used in post-release surface treatment for flexible cold cured polyurethane. It is made, in part, of a water-based emulsion of waxes and resins. 4) Concentrol AD-67 UV – It is described as a concentrated anti-noise, water-based additive, for polyurethane, molded foam surface treatment. It is used in a post-release surface treatment. It is made of, in part, a water-based emulsion of waxes and resins. 5) Tacktrol CCA-514 D - It is described as a high speed setting water based contact adhesive. It is indicated that it may be used in: shoemaking construction, furniture and automotive uses. It is made of, in part, a water based dispersion of a modified polychloroprene. The applicable subheading for Delfoam 1241 B-22 and Tacktrol CCA-514 D will be 3506.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Adhesives based on polymers of headings 3901 to 3913 or on rubber. The rate of duty will be 2.1% ad valorem. We do not have enough information on the other three products to provide a classification at this time. If you wish to resubmit your request for those products please provide the following information. Are these products based on lubricants? Do these products contain petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals? If so, what is the percentage by weight? What is the specific ingredient that provides the lubrication or surface treatment character of each product? This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, by calling the TSCA Assistance Line at (202) 554-1404, by Fax at (202) 554-5603, by e-mail to: tsca-hotline@epa.gov or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046 or via email at paul.hodgkiss@cbp.dhs.gov. For information on products based on lubricants or surface treatment agents you may contact NIS Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division