N258986 December 2, 2014 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.90.9496 Mr. Thomas J. Des Champs Dedoes Industries Inc. 1060 W. West Maple Walled Lake, MI 48390 RE: The tariff classification of a Cam Plate from China Dear Mr. Des Champs: In your letter dated November 5, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The plastic component, part number M0080, is called a Cam Plate. This plastic product is being imported as a single injection mold plastic part that when combined with multiple Cam Plates will become a means of indexing a circular wheel of an automotive paint dispensing machine. After importation, twelve Cam Plates will be assembled together to form a circular pattern and become a permanent feature to the indexing dial of the machine. The Cam Plate will function as a part of a subassembly of the pneumatic drive mechanism for the dispensing machine. It will also serve as the drive path of an indexing drive mechanism. The drive pin of the mechanism follows the path of the cam track which creates an indexing motion. The applicable subheading for the Cam Plate, part number M0080, will be 8479.90.9496, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at patricia.k.odonnell@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division