N258791 November 25, 2014 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.3900 Andrew B. Rogers Traffic and Import Manager 3V Inc. 888 Woodstock Street Georgetown, SC 29440 RE: The tariff classification of Uvasorb 638, CAS No. 18600-59-4, from Italy Dear Mr. Rogers: In your letter dated October 29, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Uvasorb 638, CAS No. 18600-59-4, also known as 4H-3,1-Benzoxazin-4-one, 2,2'-(1,4-phenylene)bis-, is indicated for use as a light stabilizer for plastics. The applicable subheading for 4H-3,1-Benzoxazin-4-one, 2,2'-(1,4-phenylene)bis- will be 2934.99.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at patrick.a.day@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division