N258667 November 10, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8501.10.4060 Amy Hess Corporate Legal Consultant World Exchange Inc. 11205 S La Cienega Blvd Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of servo motors from the Philippines Dear Ms. Hess: In your letter dated October 24, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hitec RCD USA, Inc. The merchandise in question is referred to as a “Servo”. Your request provided a list of servo motor part numbers, but identified Motor HS-311 as the representative sample for the purposes of obtaining a classification ruling. The HS-311 is a DC electric, brushed servo motor that measures 40 mm by 20 mm by 37 mm, and has a maximum output rating of 4.8 watts. A typical application of the HS-311 servo motor is to move the control surfaces of radio remote control models, for example, steering and throttle control for cars, trucks, boats, and aircraft. You suggested classification of this servo in heading 8529, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528. However, this servo is more specifically provided for elsewhere in the tariff, thereby precluding classification in heading 8529, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for this DC electric servo motor (SKU # 31311S – HS-311) will be 8501.10.4060, HTSUS, which provides for “Electric motors…: Motors of an output not exceeding 37.5 W: Of under 18.65 W: Other: DC: Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.4%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at karl.moosbrugger@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division