N258649 November 13, 2014 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9115 Ms. Tanya Hurley BluePoint Laboratories Eastgate Business Park Eastgate Road Building 1 Little Island, Cork, 11111 Ireland RE: The tariff classification of Etoposide Injection, in dosage form, from India Dear Ms. Hurley: In your letter dated October 24, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Etoposide Injection, imported in 20 mg/ml vials, is a medicinal preparation containing Etoposide, an antineoplastic agent, as the active ingredient. It is used in combination with other medications to treat refractory testicular tumors and small cell lung cancer. The applicable subheading for the Etoposide Injection, imported in dosage form, will be 3004.90.90.9115 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments (…) consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses (…) or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Atineoplastic and immunosuppressive medicaments.” The rate of duty will be free Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division