N258626 November 14, 2014 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic oval planter from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated October 13, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a Ceramic Oval Platter, Item 9034488. This item is a garden planter that is made of dolomite ceramic and measures approximately 7.68” by 4.96” by 4.06” in height. The external surface area is decorated with painted purple and white stripes, raised painted orange flowers and the painted words “Love my garden.” This planter will be imported as part of an assortment of two, along with another planter on which the external surface area will be decorated with green stripes and the words “Welcome to my garden.” The applicable subheading for the Item 9034488 will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at gary.kalus@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division