N258618 November 18, 2014 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic planter from Vietnam Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated October 13, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a Ceramic Pot, item 9025766. It is a cylindrical shaped planter that is made of glazed tan and white clay ceramic material. It measures approximately 6.5” in diameter at the top open mouth, 4” in diameter at the base and stands approximately 5” in height. There is a round aperture at the bottom that is designed to facilitate water drainage. The applicable subheading for item 9025766 will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at gary.kalus@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division