N258539 November 18, 2014 CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:N4:414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.5000 Ms. Carolyn Ann Berman Katavi Botanicals (PTY) Ltd. Crabbet Park Farm, Geelhoutboom P.O. Box 4027, George East George, Western Province 6530 South Africa RE: The tariff classification of Kigelia Booster Serum from South Africa Dear Ms. Berman: In your letter dated October 23, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling on Kigelia Booster Serum. The Kigelia Booster Serum, SKU No. KXAR01, will be packaged in 1 fluid ounce (30 ml) bottles. It is used to visibly tighten the skin and to even skin tone. It contains various ingredients including glycerin, ximena oil, avocado oil, and other oils and extracts. The label states that the skin will appear smoother, tighter and youthfully brighter. The directions for use are to use the booster serum daily under day or night cream. The serum is manufactured in South Africa. The applicable subheading for the Kigelia Booster Serum will be 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, and the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act (FPLA), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Bruch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number 888-723-3366, or by visiting their website at: www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at barbara.j.kiefer@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division