N258532 November 10, 2014 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:N4:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000 Mr. Bret M. Snyder Ergodyne 1021 Bandana Blvd East, Suite 220 Saint Paul, MN 55108 RE: The tariff classification of printed plastic “Caution Drops Zone” tape from China Dear Mr. Snyder: In your letter dated October 21, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You supplied a representative picture of the caution tape for our review. The picture depicts a 3 inch-wide roll of orange polyethylene plastic film tape. On the tape the words “Caution Drops Zone” are repetitively printed in large black characters. The tapes will be imported and sold in two styles: Style 3601S Caution Tape-Drops Zone (300 foot Roll), and 3601L Caution Tape-Drops Zone (1000 foot Roll). It is the kind of warning tape commonly used to mark off danger zones at construction sites, accident scenes, and the like. There is no adhesive on either side of the plastic. The applicable subheading for the “Caution Drops Zone” tape will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at albert.gamble @ cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division