N258509 November 18, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000 Mr. Adam Hill Scarbrough International Ltd. 10841 NW Ambassador Dr. Kansas City, MO 64153 RE: The tariff classification of men’s jackets from Indonesia Dear Mr. Hill: In your letter dated October 1, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of MRG Design LLC. Your samples will be returned as requested. Style SM14F44 is a man’s hip length jacket constructed of a 100% polyester woven fabric. The fully lined jacket features a full front opening with a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, zippered pockets at the waist, and an elasticized hemmed bottom. Style 15S3012 is a man’s hip length jacket constructed of a 100% polyester woven fabric. The pullover styled jacket features a partial front opening with a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, long sleeves with adjustable hook and loop cuffs, zippered pockets at the waist, and a drawstring with cord lock through the hemmed bottom. With your letter you submitted a test report from an independent laboratory certifying that the fabric used for the garments passed the water resistance test. We have not confirmed those results in our own laboratory; however, the CBP officer handling the transaction may choose to do so at the time of importation.Based on the information you provided the applicable subheading for styles SM14F44 and 15S3012, will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6203: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Water resistant. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Natalie Hanson via email at natalie.hanson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division